The Friday CloseIssue 3

Supply squeezed at Hormuz and in the Gulf

Attacks on tankers in the Strait of Hormuz reached a wartime high, and Hurricane Isaias shut most US Gulf oil output. In Canada, August exports rose on diesel, September jobs fell, and China took most of the crude shipped across the Pacific.

This report is issued by Catapult Commodities for general informational and research purposes only. Nothing herein constitutes investment, trading, financial, legal or tax advice, or a recommendation or offer to transact.

Moves

Oil. WTI at Cushing ended the week at 98.73 US dollars a barrel, up 0.84. Brent spot (EIA's Europe Brent Spot Price FOB) fell 5.48 to 130.03. That left it 31.30 above WTI, from 37.62 a week earlier: Brent crude loaded in Europe still costs far more than crude at Cushing. 6, 7

Hormuz. Eleven tankers were attacked in the strait in the week to 4 October, the most since the war began, and five more this week, according to International Maritime Organization data. Exports through Hormuz ran at 8.5 million barrels a day in the week to Wednesday, about 40% below their prewar level, Kpler's data showed. 3

The US Gulf. Producers shut in about 1.3 million barrels a day of US Gulf oil, 63% of output, and 57% of gas as Hurricane Isaias approached. 8

Gas and the dollar. Henry Hub gas ended at 3.10 US dollars per million British thermal units, up 0.20. A US dollar bought 1.4271 Canadian at the Bank of Canada's Friday rate, against 1.4246 a week earlier. 9, 10

Policy watch

OPEC+ holds November output. On 4 October, seven OPEC+ members (Saudi Arabia, Russia, Iraq, Kuwait, Kazakhstan, Algeria and Oman) kept their required production for November at September's level. They meet again on November 1. 2

Shipping on notice in Hormuz. In a notice on Thursday, the Joint Maritime Information Center, a coalition of allied navies based in Bahrain, said the attacks "demonstrate Iran's intent to assert [its] presence along key transit lanes." 3

China's canola rollback has no end date; its suspensions do. The cut to China's duty on Canadian canola seed carries no time limit. The suspension of its tariffs on canola meal, peas, lobster and crab ends after December 31, and neither government has said what follows. The two sides meet at the Joint Economic and Trade Commission in China in late October. 4

Counter-tariffs a month in. Canada's matching tariffs on US goods have applied since September 8. They answer the US tariff of 50% on $27.6 billion of Canadian goods that took effect in late August. 5

Canada desk

Exports rose on diesel, not crude. Canada's merchandise exports rose 2.5% in August to $77.9 billion. Energy exports rose 4.7%, led by refined products, up 17.4% on diesel shipped to Peru, the United Kingdom, the United States and the Netherlands. Crude rose 2.1%, on higher prices. Exports to the United States jumped 8.1%, and the surplus with the United States widened to $11.2 billion from $6.1 billion, the largest monthly swing in that balance on record. Statistics Canada noted that tariff announcements can bring shipments forward. Exports to other countries fell 8.5% after July's record. 11

Jobs fell for a second month. Employment fell by 68,000 in September, and unemployment rose to 6.5% from 6.4%. Participation fell to 64.8%, its lowest since December 1997 outside 2020. Alberta went the other way: it added 23,000 jobs, and its unemployment rate fell to 6.4%. Quebec lost 49,000. 12

Pacific crude. In August, the western provinces sent 436,000 barrels a day of crude to Pacific destinations, level with a year earlier, and China took 72% of it. 1

Offshore Newfoundland. Shell agreed to take 30% of Equinor's Bay du Nord project in the Flemish Pass, ahead of an investment decision targeted for early 2027. 13

Signal of the Week

China takes most of Canada's Pacific crude

For crude from the western provinces, tankers from the Pacific coast are the way to buyers outside the United States. With Middle East supply under attack, how much of that crude Asia takes shows how far Canada's oil can sell beyond its largest customer. 1

Crude oil from the western provinces to Pacific destinations, barrels a day, by month, January 2024 to August 2026
0200400600Thousand barrels a dayJan 2024JulJan 2025JulJan 2026Jul436,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian International Merchandise Trade Web Application (catalogue 71-607-X), domestic exports, HS 2709; August 2026 figures, released 2026-10-06; barrels at the Canada Energy Regulator's factor (6.2898 a cubic metre).

Monthly figures
Crude oil from the western provinces to Pacific destinations, barrels a day, by month, January 2024 to August 2026
MonthChinaOther Pacific destinationsTotal
January 2024016,00016,000
February 2024063,00063,000
March 2024032,00032,000
April 2024035,00035,000
May 202418,0005,00023,000
June 2024144,000150,000294,000
July 202459,000194,000253,000
August 202454,000208,000261,000
September 202455,000209,000264,000
October 2024233,000174,000407,000
November 2024129,000131,000260,000
December 2024146,000201,000347,000
January 2025167,000219,000386,000
February 2025171,000186,000357,000
March 2025204,000236,000440,000
April 2025189,000265,000454,000
May 2025149,000292,000441,000
June 2025129,000211,000340,000
July 2025132,000229,000361,000
August 2025185,000249,000435,000
September 2025185,000208,000393,000
October 2025484,000102,000586,000
November 2025414,000119,000532,000
December 2025254,000147,000401,000
January 2026302,000130,000432,000
February 2026288,00075,000363,000
March 2026371,00088,000459,000
April 2026274,000154,000428,000
May 2026297,00086,000382,000
June 2026306,000161,000467,000
July 2026316,000149,000465,000
August 2026315,000121,000436,000

Every week’s Signal

Watching

  • Hormuz: whether tanker traffic holds with attacks at their highest.
  • The US Gulf: Isaias's landfall, and how fast output comes back.
  • China and Canada: the Joint Economic and Trade Commission in late October, then Carney and Xi at APEC on November 18 and 19. 4
  • The Bank of Canada: its next rate decision, with a Monetary Policy Report, on October 28. 14
  • OPEC+: its next meeting, on November 1. 2
  • Jobs: October's Labour Force Survey, on November 6. 12

Sources

The numbers after each paragraph lead here; hover a figure to see its source. Brent is Brent spot, the US Energy Information Administration’s Europe Brent Spot Price FOB, not Brent futures.

  1. Statistics Canada, Canadian International Merchandise Trade Web Application (catalogue 71-607-X), domestic exports, HS 2709; August 2026 figures, released 2026-10-06; barrels at the Canada Energy Regulator's factor (6.2898 a cubic metre)
  2. OPEC, press release, 4 October 2026
  3. CNBC, "Tanker attacks in Strait of Hormuz surge to wartime high" (9 October 2026), citing the International Maritime Organization, the Joint Maritime Information Center and Kpler
  4. The Globe and Mail, on China's suspended tariffs on Canadian farm products (4 October 2026)
  5. Department of Finance Canada, countermeasures and support (25 August 2026)
  6. U.S. Energy Information Administration, via FRED (DCOILWTICO), retrieved 2026-10-18
  7. U.S. Energy Information Administration, via FRED (DCOILBRENTEU), retrieved 2026-10-18
  8. Reuters via Offshore Engineer, "US Gulf Oil Production Cut by 63% as Hurricane Nears" (9 October 2026)
  9. U.S. Energy Information Administration, via FRED (DHHNGSP), retrieved 2026-10-18
  10. Bank of Canada, daily exchange rate (FXUSDCAD), retrieved 2026-10-18
  11. Statistics Canada, The Daily: Canadian international merchandise trade, August 2026 (6 October 2026)
  12. Statistics Canada, The Daily: Labour Force Survey, September 2026 (9 October 2026)
  13. Offshore Engineer, "Shell to Take 30% Stake in Equinor's Bay du Nord Project off Canada" (9 October 2026)
  14. Bank of Canada, 2026 schedule for policy interest rate announcements

Written on 17 October 2026 as a back issue, with prices retrieved on 18 October. Every figure was read after the week it covers, and some of them were published after that week's Friday.

Corrected on 21 October 2026: this issue called Brent "Dated Brent". The price is the US Energy Information Administration's Europe Brent Spot Price FOB, and is now named Brent spot.

Work with us

The Friday Close is the public edge of our retainer work. Retained clients get the same reading built around their own commodities and regions, with direct access to a principal and a first call when something moves.

Talk to us about a retainer

Disclaimer

This disclaimer applies to the Catapult Commodities website and all associated research, reports, publications, market commentary, data and other materials, whether published or distributed electronically, in print or otherwise.

For the purposes of this disclaimer, the “Catapult Commodities Group” includes Catapult Commodities and all entities that directly or indirectly own, control, manage or operate its business, together with their respective affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents and representatives.

All content is provided for general informational and research purposes only. While prepared using sources considered reliable, the Catapult Commodities Group makes no representation or warranty regarding its accuracy, completeness, reliability or timeliness. Information, prices, analysis and opinions may change without notice and do not constitute forecasts, guarantees, investment advice, trading recommendations or offers to transact. Users are responsible for independent verification and obtaining appropriate professional advice before making commercial or financial decisions.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, neither Catapult Commodities nor any entity or person comprising the Catapult Commodities Group shall be liable for any loss, damage, cost, expense or claim of any nature arising from access to, use of or reliance upon its website, publications or other materials.

All original content is protected by applicable intellectual property laws. Third-party data, content and trademarks remain the property of their respective owners.

© 2026 Catapult Commodities. All rights reserved.